First-class Bowling in England for 1893 (Ordered by Average)

Click on column heading to see the averages sorted by that column

NameBallsMdnsRunsWktsBBAve5wI10wM
W Newham (Sx,Sth)15300    
J Tunnicliffe (Yor)6130    
RW Rice (Gs,OU)4040    
CW Wright (Nt,GEng,Gent,MCC,Nth)5070    
H Love (Sx)13070    
T Lindley15090    
EE Steel (Liv)100100    
H Pigg (MCC)100100    
F Geeson (MCC)8511100    
R Smith (La)200110    
A Sellers (Yor,Nth)151120    
CE Winter (Sm)251120    
G Ulyett (Yor)150130    
SM Crosfield (La)402130    
HC Stewart (Kent)150140    
MF MacLean (MCC)150140    
NC Cooper151150    
E Malden (Kent)200150    
H Hayley (Yor)250180    
A Ward (Eng,La,Nth)250180    
C Pigg (MCC)200180    
HT Hewett (Sm,GEng,MCC,Sheff,Sth)100190    
RT Thornton (MCC)150200    
CJM Fox (Kent)350220    
H Graham (Aus)200220    
RH Moss (Liv,MCC)1009230    
D Squire (Yor)452250    
EM Hadow (Mx)502250    
GW Ayres (Sy)301270    
KS Ranjitsinhji (CU,Gent,Sth)300270    
HH Cornish (Mx)250270    
AO Jones (CU,Nt)603290    
C Baldwin (Sy)400300    
WH Prosser (CU)501320    
GAT Foljambe (MCC)554330    
W Trask (Sm)500340    
TTN Perkins (CU,Kent)452380    
HW Keeling (Kent)705480    
WN Roe (Sm)651480    
G Burton (Mx)754500    
W Chatterton (MCC,Nth,Play)906500    
JJ Lyons (Aus)853610    
E Roper (Liv)90611-66.0000
GW Hillyard (MCC)143115475-427.7110
G Waller (Yor)6562022-1010.0000
R Henderson (Sy)209137374-1410.4200
J Ellis (La)199117064-1311.6600
W Hearne (Kent)1599126545468-4011.8462
FA Phillips (OU)3302422-812.0000
W Mead (MCC)89157348268-12613.3841
CTB Turner (Aus)524541320181488-9513.63165
CM Wells (CU,Sy,Gent,Sth)22681321049737-3114.3650
GH Hirst (Yor)41463491425997-3814.3961
AD Pougher (MCC)63954216155-6014.4010
F Ward (La)2842110174-1414.4200
R Peel (Eng,Yor,Nth,Sheff)572345918291268-5414.51124
E Wainwright (Eng,Yor)453630418331256-1614.6671
JJ Hulme2591810374-5714.7100
W Brockwell (Eng,Sy,Sth)24831831047686-6015.3940
T Richardson (Eng,Sy,Play,Sth)496928826801749-4715.40207
CJ Kortright (Gent,MCC)41316269177-7315.8220
J Briggs (Eng,La,GEng,Nth,Play,Sheff)682047826391668-1915.89176
FGH Clayton (OU)5233222-3216.0000
HB Daft (Nt)41321196123-1116.3300
JT Hearne (Mx,GEng,MCC,Play,Sth)870966734922128-5516.47227
H Trumble (Aus)417127417941087-3116.6193
WH Lockwood (Eng,Sy,Play,Sheff,Sth)465226725171508-3316.78132
TA Wardall (Yor)1127109287175-1316.8810
AW Mold (Eng,La,Nth,Play)640942628171668-4916.96155
WA Humphreys (Sx,Sth)404412225981508-8317.32194
HR Bromley-Davenport (CU,Gent)114161560323-217.5000
EC Streatfeild (CU)46128193113-4417.5400
EJ Tyler (Sm,Play)471133318731066-3317.66113
JT Brown (Yor)45924214125-4117.8310
CG Pope (CU)40529179105-3917.9010
A Hearne (Kent,MCC,Play,Sth)41583131544866-4917.9540
FJ Poynton (Sm)1511811-1818.0000
AJL Hill (CU,MCC)107867495274-3218.3300
A Coningham (Aus)104165497276-4118.4020
E Smith (Yor,Gent,Nth)145470815447-4018.5231
W Oakley (La,Liv)1808132705385-3918.5520
AG Steel (La,Liv)2871216893-2718.6600
HA Arkwright (OU)57432263145-3018.7810
FR Spofforth (MCC)11159554-4919.0000
JE Shilton12747643-2619.0000
G Giffen (Aus)453425722471188-9819.04123
GA Davidson (MCC,Nth,Play)98281379195-3319.9410
FS Jackson (Eng,CU,Yor,Gent)26941861172578-5420.5640
F Martin (Kent,MCC)39063281235606-7520.5852
JW Trumble (GEng)51032228116-5420.7210
AE Stoddart (Eng,Mx,Gent,MCC,Sheff,Sth)118870545264-2320.9600
J Bretherton (Liv)195148443-3721.0000
W Wilkinson (Nt)7024221-621.0000
G Thornton (Mx)3022111-2121.0000
AE Street (Sy)13086431-1821.3300
GB Nichols (Sm)30511961349635-5021.4110
OG Radcliffe (Gs)3922519395-6921.4410
RJ Mee (Nt)32241961633769-5421.4841
CL Townsend (Gs)109045581276-5621.5120
JT Rawlin (Mx,MCC)57024662067968-2921.5361
W Wright (Kent)35382591378645-5621.5350
W Attewell (Nt,MCC,Nth,Play,Sheff)635049122871066-4821.5782
W Bruce (Aus)144479718336-2921.7510
W Flowers (Eng,Nt,MCC,Nth,Play)28591751286596-4421.7941
FG Roberts (Gs)34212631355616-5922.2120
GR Baker (La)87268357162-1122.3100
WC Hedley (Sm,MCC)1812108880396-7522.5620
WH Murch (Gs,Sth)30661731577698-7422.8541
R Abel (Sy)57531276124-2723.0000
SMJ Woods (Sm,GEng,MCC)33611681821797-12223.0531
JA Dixon (Nt)11947132-723.6600
EM Grace (Gs)3581221493-1423.7700
GHS Trott (Aus)148364907385-2723.8620
RW McLeod (Aus)25511971031437-2423.9721
JR Mason (Kent)79240338146-7024.1410
LCV Bathurst (OU)118472634265-4024.3810
R Bagguley (Nt)7024921-824.5000
GG Hearne (Kent)115057522213-2324.8500
FE Smith (Sy)223225022-2025.0000
HCL Tindall (Kent,Sth)5542511-2525.0000
FJ Shacklock (Nt,MCC)30782031491598-4625.2720
FGJ Ford (Mx,Gent,MCC)96946558223-1025.3600
TSB Wilson (OU)113562534214-5025.4200
GFH Berkeley (OU)99970421165-3826.3110
G Fowler (Sm)3701721183-1426.3700
R Moorhouse (Yor,MCC)84986297114-4027.0000
H Walton (Yor)230913553-9327.0000
CB Fry (OU,Gent,MCC)53531303114-1727.5400
J Douglas (CU,Mx,Sth)90653473175-4527.8220
E Smith (Liv)3102311244-8328.0000
HJ Mordaunt (Mx)2701811342-3228.2500
FH Guttridge (Sx)23371301166416-5728.4310
JW Sharpe (Sy)97071401144-7428.6400
JJ Ferris (Gs,GEng,Gent,MCC,Sth)33822041571536-3729.6420
JHJ Hornsby (Mx,GEng,MCC)66448331113-3230.0900
J Phillips (Mx,MCC)97049484164-5430.2500
J Burrough (CU)76569312104-3631.2000
JB Wood (OU)115926846276-6831.3320
W Gunn (Eng,Nt,MCC,Play,Sheff)190212743-5331.7500
TW Hayward (Sy)67038322102-3932.2000
R Lowe (Sx)86954453144-2632.3500
HJ Pallett145116521-2932.5000
AW Hilton (Sx)1629112742227-4733.7210
FW Tate (Sx)23541621056314-5734.0600
SAP Kitcat (Gs)200513742-2134.2500
J le Fleming (Kent)6033611-2636.0000
F Marchant (Kent,MCC)5013611-1536.0000
G Bean (Sx,MCC,Play,Sth)2114148909254-1036.3600
W Barnes (Nt,MCC,Play)2991314742-4236.7500
CA Smith (Sx)6303929882-3937.2500
AJ Webbe (Mx,GEng)3102911432-1538.0000
WG Grace (Eng,Gs,Gent,MCC,Sheff,Sth)170595854224-9538.8100
VT Hill (OU,Sm)5034011-3040.0000
SE Gregory (Aus)4514011-1740.0000
HW Bainbridge145512233-12240.6600
RS Lucas (Mx)11439022-4445.0000
JT Mounsey (Yor)8524611-2446.0000
G Brann (Sx)3601419242-2248.0000
HDG Leveson-Gower (OU)170014533-7648.3300
AR Bennett (Nt)13575011-5050.0000
EA Nepean (Mx,MCC)375426152-4152.2000
JM Read (Eng,Sy,Play,Sheff)11045411-1454.0000
GE Wharmby (Nt)6505611-3956.0000
JW Westhorp (Mx)7045611-2056.0000
GB Raikes (OU)8545711-3457.0000
RG Hardstaff (Nt)12576111-6161.0000
S Hardy (Nt)2451512621-2163.0000
AP Smith (La)175146411-1464.0000
GL Wilson (Sx,MCC)10424166392-473.6600
A Watson (La)180127411-1974.0000
HW Forster255916222-16281.0000
LCH Palairet (OU,Sm)2701616421-3282.0000
EH Killick (Sx)13558311-6283.0000
HV Page (Gs)16569211-5992.0000
WW Read (Eng,Sy,Gent,Sth)255820221-13101.0000
WG Grace (Gs)2451012411-30124.0000