misc7798
Scotland v Indians
India in British Isles 1986
VenueNunholm, Dumfries on 10th July 1986 (55-over match)
Balls per over6
TossScotland won the toss and decided to bat
ResultIndians won by 3 wickets
UmpiresJB Connell, WB Smith
ScorersNJ Leitch (Scotland), JC Wilson (Indians)
PicturesScotland team ahead of the match against the touring Indians

Scotland inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
IL Philipc Shastri b Yadav733321-21.21
WA Donaldb Shastri4178783152.56
*RG Swanb Shastri1241342-29.27
O Henrylbw b Maninder Singh1934383-55.88
AB Russellc Binny b Patil83536--22.86
NW Burnettst Pandit b Maninder Singh42415151102.44
A Brownc Lamba b Patil2634304-76.47
PG Duthiec Pandit b Prabhakar288--25.00
+D Flemingb Prabhakar5881-62.50
JE Kernot out8661-133.33
AWJ Stevensonnot out444--100.00
Extras(1 b, 7 lb, 2 nb, 8 w)18
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 55 overs)192
Fall of wickets:
1-23 (Philip), 2-56 (Swan), 3-73 (Donald), 4-97 (Henry), 5-105 (Russell), 6-171 (Brown), 7-171 (Burnett), 8-178 (Duthie), 9-179 (Fleming)
Indians bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Prabhakar7   21921-21.002.71
Sharma4   010011-2.50
Yadav11   2311--66.002.82
Shastri11   32123133.001.91
Maninder Singh11   1502--33.004.55
Patil11   05323-33.004.82

Indians inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+CS Panditrun out1527212-55.56
R Lambac and b Henry823351-34.78
M Azharuddinc Henry b Ker3553604-66.04
SM Patilc Russell b Stevenson2632404-81.25
C Sharmac Fleming b Duthie2554682-46.30
DB Vengsarkarb Ker29232032126.09
M Prabhakarb Stevenson3157623-54.39
RMH Binnynot out1118241-61.11
*RJ Shastrinot out6431-150.00
NS Yadavdid not bat      
Maninder Singhdid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 4 nb, 4 w)9
Total(7 wickets, 47.5 overs)195
Fall of wickets:
1-20 (Pandit), 2-29 (Lamba), 3-85 (Patil), 4-88 (Azharuddin), 5-125 (Vengsarkar), 6-164 (Sharma), 7-188 (Prabhakar)
Scotland bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Duthie11   13911166.003.55
Ker11   1402-333.003.64
Henry6   0301--36.005.00
Burnett5   02501--5.00
Stevenson8   13722-24.004.62
Donald6.50230---3.37