CricketArchive

a24806
o3754
West Indies v South Africa
West Indies Tri-Series 2016
VenueKensington Oval, Bridgetown on 24th June 2016 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossSouth Africa won the toss and decided to field
ResultWest Indies won by 100 runs
PointsWest Indies 5 (Bonus 1); South Africa 0
UmpiresGO Brathwaite, HDPK Dharmasena (Sri Lanka)
TV umpireRA Kettleborough (England)
RefereeJJ Crowe (New Zealand)
Reserve UmpireJS Wilson
Man of the MatchDM Bravo
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

West Indies inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
J Charlesc Morris b Rabada410111-940.00
ADS Fletcherc de Kock b Parnell8682-4133.33
DM Bravoc du Plessis b Morris1021031621245999.03
MN Samuelsb Rabada011--10.00
+D Ramdinb Rabada47101-657.14
KA Pollardc du Plessis b Morkel6271116724187.32
*JO Holderc de Kock b Morris404666322886.96
CR Brathwaitenot out334266212078.57
SP Narinerun out (Morris)143--325.00
SJ Bennc Duminy b Morris5581-3100.00
ST Gabrielrun out (Behardien)2611--533.33
Extras(5 lb, 2 nb, 17 w)24
Total(all out, 49.5 overs)285
Fall of wickets:
1-12 (Fletcher, 1.6 ov), 2-12 (Charles, 2.4 ov), 3-12 (Samuels, 2.5 ov), 4-21 (Ramdin, 4.6 ov), 5-177 (Pollard, 29.6 ov), 6-210 (Bravo, 36.1 ov), 7-264 (Holder, 45.3 ov), 8-266 (Narine, 46.1 ov), 9-275 (Benn, 47.5 ov), 10-285 (Gabriel, 49.5 ov)
South Africa bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Rabada10   13133-423-20.003.10
Parnell9.506312-329159.006.41
Morkel9   068161276354.007.56
Morris10   06333-358220.006.30
Imran Tahir10   04002-3922-4.00
Duminy1   015011311-15.00

South Africa inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
HM Amlalbw b Narine1636572-2644.44
+Q de Kockc Ramdin b Gabriel66171-3100.00
F du Plessislbw b Gabriel3810--537.50
*AB de Villiersc Ramdin b Gabriel21011--820.00
F Behardienc Charles b Brathwaite3557864-3661.40
JP Duminyc Benn b Holder5720--471.43
CH Morrisc Pollard b Narine7881-587.50
WD Parnellc sub (JL Carter) b Narine2858642-3948.28
K Rabadarun out (sub [AR Nurse]->Ramdin)915391-960.00
M Morkelnot out3247453-2768.09
Imran Tahirc Ramdin b Brathwaite2924297-16120.83
Extras(8 b, 5 w)13
Total(all out, 46 overs)185
Fall of wickets:
1-16 (de Kock, 3.4 ov), 2-24 (du Plessis, 5.2 ov), 3-28 (de Villiers, 7.6 ov), 4-35 (Amla, 11.2 ov), 5-51 (Duminy, 14.1 ov), 6-65 (Morris, 17.5 ov), 7-96 (Behardien, 27.4 ov), 8-118 (Parnell, 33.3 ov), 9-134 (Rabada, 37.3 ov), 10-185 (Imran Tahir, 46 ov)
West Indies bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Holder10   13312-382-60.003.30
Gabriel5   11731-233-10.003.40
Narine10   02831-432-20.002.80
Brathwaite10   2392--396-30.003.90
Benn10   05101-326--5.10
Fletcher1   090--32--9.00

Notes
--> West Indies powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (40/4)
--> South Africa powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (32/3)
--> West Indies innings: 50 in 10.5 overs
--> West Indies innings: 100 in 15.5 overs
--> West Indies innings: 150 in 25.5 overs
--> West Indies innings: 200 in 35.1 overs
--> West Indies innings: 250 in 43.1 overs
--> South Africa innings: 50 in 13.3 overs
--> South Africa innings: 100 in 29.4 overs
--> South Africa innings: 150 in 39.1 overs
--> DM Bravo 50 in 52 balls with 6 fours and 2 sixes
--> DM Bravo 100 in 100 balls with 12 fours and 4 sixes
--> KA Pollard 50 in 64 balls with 6 fours and 1 six
--> KA Pollard passed 3000 runs in List A matches when he reached 59
--> CR Brathwaite passed his previous highest score of 21 in ODI matches
--> M Morkel passed his previous highest score of 25 in ODI matches
--> Imran Tahir passed his previous highest score of 23 in ODI matches
--> CH Morris achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches in the West Indies innings (previous best was 3-74)
--> ST Gabriel achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed F du Plessis in the South Africa innings (previous best was 1-43)

Over 5.2: Review by South Africa (Batting), Umpire - GO Brathwaite, Batsman - F du Plessis (decision upheld)
Over 21.5: Review by West Indies (Bowling), Umpire - GO Brathwaite, Batsman - WD Parnell (decision upheld)
DM Bravo (35) and KA Pollard (9) added 50 in 52 balls for the West Indies 5th wicket
DM Bravo (50) and KA Pollard (39) added 100 in 86 balls for the West Indies 5th wicket
DM Bravo (75) and KA Pollard (60) added 150 in 143 balls for the West Indies 5th wicket
JO Holder (28) and CR Brathwaite (21) added 50 in 47 balls for the West Indies 7th wicket
M Morkel (20) and Imran Tahir (29) added 50 in 49 balls for the South Africa 10th wicket

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive