a5147
South Australia v Victoria
McDonald's Cup 1986/87 (Semi-Final)
VenueAdelaide Oval, Adelaide on 15th February 1987 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSouth Australia won the toss and decided to bat
ResultMatch tied (South Australia won on better record in qualifying)
UmpiresAR Crafter, BE Martin
Man of the MatchDB Scott

South Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
SC Wundkec Hibbert b Davis21213--16.67
GA Bishopc Quinn b Hughes3951666-76.47
AMJ Hilditchc Dimattina b Hughes172614--65.38
*+DW Hookeslbw b Hughes41112--36.36
PR Sleepc Jones b Hughes011--0.00
DFG O'Connorc and b Dodemaide4666801-69.70
JK Pykec Dodemaide b Davis57901292163.33
DB Scottnot out51445531115.91
PW Gladigaunot out113--100.00
AK Zesersdid not bat      
TBA Maydid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 4 lb)5
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 205 minutes, 50 overs)222
Fall of wickets:
1-9 (Wundke), 2-59 (Hilditch), 3-62 (Bishop), 4-62 (Sleep), 5-65 (Hookes), 6-143 (O'Connor), 7-212 (Pyke)
Victoria bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
O'Donnell10   0550---5.50
Davis10   1502--30.005.00
Hughes10   1344--15.003.40
Bright10   1370---3.70
Dodemaide10   1411--60.004.10

Victoria inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MB Quinnrun out (Wundke->Hookes)235965--38.98
PA Hibbertc Bishop b Zesers1117201-64.71
DM Jonesb Pyke2745662-60.00
JD Siddonsc O'Connor b Scott2538541-65.79
PW Youngc and b Scott5157794-89.47
SP O'Donnellc O'Connor b Scott2931364-93.55
AIC Dodemaidenot out2625371-104.00
+MGD Dimattinanot out2012272-166.67
*RJ Brightdid not bat      
MG Hughesdid not bat      
SP Davisdid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 7 lb, 1 nb, 1 w)10
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 192 minutes, 50 overs)222
Fall of wickets:
1-20 (Hibbert), 2-39 (Quinn), 3-72 (Jones), 4-112 (Siddons), 5-175 (O'Donnell), 6-181 (Young)
South Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Gladigau10   05301--5.30
Zesers10   0291--60.002.90
Pyke10   0311--60.003.10
May9   0390---4.33
Scott8   0403--16.005.00
Wundke3   0220-1-7.33

Notes
--> DB Scott made his debut in List A matches
--> PA Hibbert made his last appearance in List A matches
--> RJ Bright made his last appearance in List A matches
--> MB Quinn passed his previous highest score of 10 in List A matches
--> JD Siddons equalled his previous highest score of 25 in List A matches
--> MG Hughes achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed DW Hookes in the South Australia innings (previous best was 3-38)

12th Men: DA Johnston (South Australia) and GL Jordan (Victoria)
WB Phillips withdrew from the selected South Australian team and was replaced by DB Scott.