a5034
Western Australia v Victoria
McDonald's Cup 1986/87 (Group A)
VenueWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground, Perth on 10th October 1986 (50-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossWestern Australia won the toss and decided to bat
ResultWestern Australia won by 74 runs
PointsWestern Australia 2; Victoria 0
UmpiresRJ Evans, PJ McConnell
ScorersCA Bull (Victoria), AJ Nicholls (Western Australia)
Man of the MatchTM Moody

Western Australia inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
TM Moodyc Dimattina b Hughes701121505162.50
MW McPheelbw b O'Donnell2956703-51.79
P Gonnellac Siddons b Hughes5275944169.33
*GM Woodc Young b Dodemaide3637582-97.30
WS Andrewsc Dimattina b Dodemaide1314--33.33
GJ Irelandrun out101117--90.91
+MJ Coxb Hughes1810133-180.00
KH MacLeaynot out647--150.00
TG Bremannot out133--33.33
GD Porterdid not bat      
CD Matthewsdid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 13 lb, 2 nb, 9 w)25
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 215 minutes, 50 overs)248
Fall of wickets:
1-62 (McPhee), 2-153 (Moody), 3-174 (Gonnella), 4-177 (Andrews), 5-208 (Ireland), 6-239 (Cox), 7-241 (Wood)
Victoria bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Hughes10   04933-20.004.90
PA Quinn10   03605--3.60
O'Donnell10   2271--60.002.70
Jackson7   0410---5.86
Dodemaide10   0612-230.006.10
Parker3   02001--6.67

Victoria inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*DF Whatmorec Cox b Matthews139--33.33
MB Quinnc Cox b Matthews103338--30.30
PW Youngrun out (Porter->Cox)51519--33.33
JD Siddonsc Cox b MacLeay011--0.00
SP O'Donnellc Andrews b Breman32528--12.00
GR Parkerc Cox b Porter82127--38.10
AIC Dodemaideb Andrews3069841-43.48
+MGD Dimattinac McPhee b Matthews641051157-60.95
PW Jacksonnot out1239411-30.77
PA Quinnnot out266--33.33
MG Hughesdid not bat      
Extras(1 b, 21 lb, 1 nb, 16 w)39
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 192 minutes, 50 overs)174
Fall of wickets:
1-5 (Whatmore), 2-19 (Young), 3-19 (Siddons), 4-23 (MB Quinn), 5-38 (O'Donnell), 6-38 (Parker), 7-128 (Dodemaide), 8-169 (Dimattina)
Western Australia bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Matthews10   03237120.003.20
MacLeay9   12214-54.002.44
Porter10   4811-60.000.80
Breman10   24613-60.004.60
Moody6   02201--3.67
Andrews5   0221--30.004.40

Notes
--> PA Quinn made his debut in List A matches
--> GJ Ireland made his last appearance in List A matches
--> PA Quinn made his last appearance in List A matches
--> TM Moody passed his previous highest score of 38 in List A matches
--> MW McPhee passed his previous highest score of 25 in List A matches
--> P Gonnella passed his previous highest score of 33 in List A matches
--> MGD Dimattina passed his previous highest score of 59 in List A matches
--> CD Matthews achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed MGD Dimattina in the Victoria innings (previous best was 2-32)

12th Men: RB Gartrell (Western Australia) and AW Scott (Victoria)
This was the first match played under the newly installed lights at the WACA and it proved highly successful. An orange ball was used for the first time and it received general approval from both players and umpires, all stating that it was much easier to sight than the white ball.
Attendance: 16,312