wcsl106
a29402
o4453
West Indies v New Zealand
ICC World Cup Super League 2020 to 2022
New Zealand in West Indies 2022 (2nd ODI)
VenueKensington Oval, Bridgetown on 19th August 2022 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossWest Indies won the toss and decided to field
ResultNew Zealand won by 50 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsWest Indies 0; New Zealand 10
UmpiresN Duguid, JS Wilson
TV umpireLS Reifer
RefereeRB Richardson
Reserve UmpireGO Brathwaite
Man of the MatchFH Allen

New Zealand inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
MJ Guptillc Brooks b Holder31115--927.27
FH Allenb Holder96117175736682.05
DP Conwayb Joseph61724--1235.29
*+TWM Lathamc Sinclair b Holder034--30.00
DJ Mitchellc Hosein b Sinclair416378224265.08
MG Bracewellc Brooks b Hosein61524--1040.00
GD Phillipsc Pooran b Hosein911161-681.82
JDS Neeshamc Hope b Sinclair1711--614.29
MJ Santnernot out262739111096.30
TG Southeeb Sinclair469--366.67
TA Boultc and b Sinclair1613232-6123.08
Extras(2 lb, 2 w)4
Total(all out, 48.2 overs)212
Fall of wickets:
1-13 (Guptill, 3.4 ov), 2-30 (Conway, 8.5 ov), 3-31 (Latham, 9.4 ov), 4-115 (Mitchell, 29.5 ov), 5-150 (Bracewell, 35.2 ov), 6-164 (Phillips, 39.1 ov), 7-165 (Allen, 40.1 ov), 8-167 (Neesham, 41.2 ov), 9-181 (Southee, 43.4 ov), 10-212 (Boult, 48.2 ov)
West Indies bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mayers4   02101-142--5.25
Holder9   22431-402-18.002.67
Joseph10   2471--362360.004.70
Hosein10   1512--352330.005.10
Cariah7   0260--252--3.71
Sinclair8.20414--233-12.504.92

West Indies inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+SD Hopec Allen b Boult1629391-2055.17
KR Mayersc Latham b Boult034--30.00
SSJ Brooksb Southee0812--80.00
BA Kingc Bracewell b Southee2716--528.57
KU Cartyrun out (Guptill)1630491-1853.33
*N Pooranb Boult254--440.00
JO Holderc Guptill b Southee012--10.00
Y Cariahc Allen b Santner5284111215061.90
AJ Hoseinc Southee b Phillips111116-15100.00
AS Josephb Southee493148529158.06
K Sinclairnot out346--175.00
Extras(2 lb, 8 w)10
Total(all out, 35.3 overs)161
Fall of wickets:
1-3 (Mayers, 0.6 ov), 2-11 (Brooks, 3.5 ov), 3-21 (King, 7.4 ov), 4-23 (Hope, 8.1 ov), 5-26 (Pooran, 8.6 ov), 6-27 (Holder, 9.3 ov), 7-55 (Carty, 19.3 ov), 8-72 (Hosein, 23.4 ov), 9-157 (Joseph, 34.2 ov), 10-161 (Cariah, 35.3 ov)
New Zealand bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Boult6   11833-281-12.003.00
Southee7   12243-312-10.503.14
Neesham5   03101-1321-6.20
Bracewell7   0330--2011-4.71
Santner7.30211--27--45.002.80
Phillips3   03411-53218.0011.33

Notes
--> West Indies target was 212 runs in 41 overs
--> New Zealand powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (32/3)
--> West Indies powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (27/6)
--> New Zealand innings: 50 in 17.3 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 100 in 27.2 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 150 in 35.1 overs
--> New Zealand innings: 200 in 46.3 overs
--> West Indies innings: 50 in 17.6 overs
--> West Indies innings: 100 in 27.6 overs
--> West Indies innings: 150 in 33.3 overs
--> FH Allen 50 in 73 balls with 4 fours and 1 six
--> FH Allen passed his previous highest score of 60 in ODI matches
--> FH Allen passed 1000 runs in List A matches when he reached 81
--> Y Cariah 50 in 75 balls with 2 fours and 1 six
--> AS Joseph passed his previous highest score of 29 in ODI matches
--> GD Phillips made his debut in West Indies in List A matches
--> GD Phillips made his debut in West Indies in ODI matches
--> JDS Neesham made his debut in West Indies in List A matches
--> JDS Neesham made his debut in West Indies in ODI matches
--> JO Holder reached 150 wickets in ODI matches when he dismissed TWM Latham, his 2nd wicket in the New Zealand innings
--> K Sinclair achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed JDS Neesham in the New Zealand innings (previous best was 1-37)

New Zealand 4th Wicket: 50 runs in 81 balls (FH Allen 26, DJ Mitchell 24)
West Indies 9th Wicket: 50 runs in 43 balls (Y Cariah 19, AS Joseph 29)
Over 12.4: Review by West Indies (Bowling), Umpire - N Duguid, Batter - DJ Mitchell (decision upheld)
Over 8.4: Review by West Indies (Batting), Umpire - N Duguid, Batter - N Pooran (decision overturned)