misc19884
North Zone Under-16s v South Zone Under-16s
Vijay Hazare Trophy 1999/00
VenueKL Saini Ground, Jaipur on 31st January 2000 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossNorth Zone Under-16s won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNorth Zone Under-16s won by 92 runs
PointsNorth Zone Under-16s 2; South Zone Under-16s 0
UmpiresKS Giridharan, SK Porel

North Zone Under-16s inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
M Kohlic and b Dharmichand3463884-53.97
R Jaiswalc Shetty b Binny11711415811-102.63
B Sharmarun out (Chougule)50721062-69.44
*J Sharmac Verma b Binny4531396-145.16
I Malhotrac Chougule b Kumaran266--33.33
Sushil Kumarnot out8129--66.67
N Aggarwalc Verma b Binny121--50.00
Rajan Singhnot out121--50.00
S Sainidid not bat      
+D Sharmadid not bat      
Ranjeet Singhdid not bat      
Extras(5 lb, 2 nb, 21 w)28
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 210 minutes, 50 overs)286
Fall of wickets:
1-91 (Kohli, 19.2 ov), 2-198 (Jaiswal, 36.6 ov), 3-272 (B Sharma, 46.2 ov), 4-272 (J Sharma, 46.3 ov), 5-276 (Malhotra, 47.4 ov), 6-280 (Aggarwal, 48.1 ov)
South Zone Under-16s bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Kumaran7   03116142.004.43
Binny10   07236-20.007.20
Dharmichand10   1361--60.003.60
Srikkanth3   02803--9.33
Gnaneswara Rao10   04501--4.50
Shetty4   02801--7.00
Chougule6   041041-6.83

South Zone Under-16s inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+AS Vermalbw b Aggarwal1938643-50.00
S Vijayasarathyc D Sharma b J Sharma1817--12.50
A Srikkanthb Aggarwal066--0.00
*Y Gnaneswara Raoc Ranjeet Singh b Malhotra3450863-68.00
DA Chougulenot out751031292-72.82
V Kudawlarun out (Jaiswal)1218201-66.67
STR Binnylbw b Ranjeet Singh178--14.29
MM Nathanilbw b Rajan Singh1523211-65.22
M Dharmichandb J Sharma153--20.00
DT Kumaranst D Sharma b Ranjeet Singh51615--31.25
SS Shettyrun out (Rajan Singh)353--60.00
Extras(1 b, 5 lb, 5 nb, 17 w)28
Total(all out, 195 minutes, 45.4 overs)194
Fall of wickets:
1-11 (Vijayasarathy, 4.1 ov), 2-12 (Srikkanth, 5.3 ov), 3-43 (Verma, 13.1 ov), 4-88 (Gnaneswara Rao, 22.5 ov), 5-116 (Kudawla, 28.1 ov), 6-121 (Binny, 30.4 ov), 7-146 (Nathani, 37.1 ov), 8-155 (Dharmichand, 39.2 ov), 9-189 (Kumaran, 44.3 ov), 10-194 (Shetty, 45.4 ov)
North Zone Under-16s bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
J Sharma10   13222-30.003.20
Aggarwal9   13122-27.003.44
Malhotra8   04211-48.005.25
Rajan Singh10   03711-60.003.70
Ranjeet Singh8   04421424.005.50
Saini0.4020---3.00