tt9977
cpl274
Barbados Royals v Guyana Amazon Warriors
Caribbean Premier League 2021
VenueWarner Park, Basseterre on 7th September 2021 (20-over match) (day/night)
Balls per over6
TossGuyana Amazon Warriors won the toss and decided to field
ResultBarbados Royals won by 45 runs
PointsBarbados Royals 2; Guyana Amazon Warriors 0
UmpiresVM Smith, CM Tuckett
TV umpireZ Bassarath
RefereeDO Hayles
Reserve UmpireGO Brathwaite
Man of the MatchKR Mayers

Barbados Royals inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
KR Mayersc Smith b Shepherd36201842180.00
J Charlesc Shoaib Malik b Mohammad Hafeez40213562190.48
Azam Khanlbw b Imran Tahir4822--50.00
+SK Patelc Hetmyer b Motie1621341-76.19
GD Phillipsb Smith44314124141.94
*JO Holderc Shoaib Malik b Motie2271822314.29
RA Reiferc Pooran b Shepherd10713-1142.86
AR Nursec Imran Tahir b Shepherd147--25.00
NRJ Youngnot out112--100.00
Mohammad Aamerdid not bat      
JB Lintottdid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 4 lb, 3 w)11
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 20 overs)185
Fall of wickets:
1-42 (Mayers, 3.6 ov), 2-86 (Charles, 7.4 ov), 3-88 (Azam Khan, 8.3 ov), 4-136 (Patel, 15.4 ov), 5-149 (Phillips, 17.1 ov), 6-177 (Holder, 18.3 ov), 7-184 (Reifer, 19.4 ov), 8-185 (Nurse, 20 ov)
Guyana Amazon Warriors bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Hemraj2   0150--63--7.50
Sinclair1   01101-32--11.00
Shepherd4   0313--11128.007.75
Smith2   03812-34312.0019.00
Imran Tahir4   0291--131324.007.25
Motie3   0332--6239.0011.00
Mohammad Hafeez4   0201--112-24.005.00

Guyana Amazon Warriors inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
BA Kingc Patel b Mohammad Aamer5341-166.67
C Hemrajc and b Holder121020-1120.00
Mohammad Hafeezst Patel b Nurse3025515-120.00
SO Hetmyerc Nurse b Reifer358--60.00
*+N Pooranc Mayers b Lintott14101911140.00
Shoaib Malikc Holder b Young4721--57.14
OF Smithc Phillips b Young43294924148.28
R Shepherdc sub (HR Walsh) b Lintott126--50.00
K Sinclairc Holder b Young324--150.00
G Motieb Reifer1011291-90.91
Imran Tahirnot out002--0.00
Extras(1 b, 3 lb, 11 w)15
Total(all out, 17.2 overs)140
Fall of wickets:
1-6 (King, 0.4 ov), 2-24 (Hemraj, 3.2 ov), 3-31 (Hetmyer, 4.4 ov), 4-59 (Pooran, 8.1 ov), 5-70 (Mohammad Hafeez, 9.2 ov), 6-84 (Shoaib Malik, 10.6 ov), 7-93 (Shepherd, 11.6 ov), 8-103 (Sinclair, 12.4 ov), 9-136 (Motie, 16.6 ov), 10-140 (Smith, 17.2 ov)
Barbados Royals bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Mohammad Aamer3   02012-62-18.006.67
Holder4   02813-141224.007.00
Reifer3   02521-10319.008.33
Nurse2   02314-11112.0011.50
Lintott2   0162--4116.008.00
Young3.202431-10216.677.20

Notes
--> Barbados Royals powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (67/1)
--> Guyana Amazon Warriors powerplay 1: overs 1 to 6 (39/3)
--> Barbados Royals innings: 50 in 4.2 overs
--> Barbados Royals innings: 100 in 11.2 overs
--> Barbados Royals innings: 150 in 17.2 overs
--> Guyana Amazon Warriors innings: 50 in 6.6 overs
--> Guyana Amazon Warriors innings: 100 in 12.2 overs
--> AR Nurse made his last appearance in Caribbean Premier League matches
--> AR Nurse made his last appearance in Twenty20 matches
--> OF Smith passed his previous highest score of 31 in Caribbean Premier League matches
--> OF Smith passed his previous highest score of 31 in Twenty20 matches
--> NRJ Young achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Twenty20 matches in the Guyana Amazon Warriors innings (previous best was 3-26)
--> NRJ Young achieved his best innings bowling analysis in Caribbean Premier League matches in the Guyana Amazon Warriors innings (previous best was 3-26)