misc860505
Northern Cape v South Africa Under-19s
CSA Provincial 50 Over Programme 2020/21 (Pool D)
VenueCountry Club B Field, Kimberley on 22nd March 2021 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSouth Africa Under-19s won the toss and decided to field
ResultNorthern Cape won by 22 runs
UmpiresS Gasa, JW Sadler
ScorersMC du Plooy, D Gordon
Reserve UmpirePJ Vosloo

Northern Cape inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
RT Ntumkac Simelane b Ruwisi63042--20.00
EH Kemmc Copeland b Ruwisi1630462-53.33
B Schraaderc Ruwisi b Simelane1421442-66.67
+C Fortuinst Solomons b Tshaka2032353-62.50
G Tarrc Solomons b Steyn922391-40.91
*AR Swanepoellbw b Steyn1120231-55.00
B Swanepoelc Solomons b Copeland1718221194.44
D de Kokerc Cunningham b Ruwisi2817--25.00
A Rasemeneb Tshaka102453--41.67
JB van Rensburgnot out2553522-47.17
JGN Xabac Keevy b Steyn034--0.00
Extras(1 b, 2 lb, 4 nb, 5 w)12
Total(all out, 193 minutes, 42.5 overs)142
Fall of wickets:
1-19 (Ntumka, 9.2 ov), 2-27 (Kemm, 9.5 ov), 3-62 (Fortuin, 17.5 ov), 4-64 (Schraader, 18.4 ov), 5-78 (AR Swanepoel, 24.1 ov), 6-91 (Tarr, 26.5 ov), 7-104 (B Swanepoel, 29.3 ov), 8-106 (de Koker, 30.4 ov), 9-141 (Rasemene, 41.6 ov), 10-142 (Xaba, 42.5 ov)
South Africa Under-19s bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Steyn7.541431- 2-15.671.79
Ruwisi8   127342 2-16.003.38
Coetzer7   0310-2 2--4.43
Tshaka8   1282-- 3-24.003.50
Simelane3   261-- 1-18.002.00
Copeland7   0301-- 2142.004.29
Cunningham2   130-- ---1.50

South Africa Under-19s inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
*J Smithc AR Swanepoel b B Swanepoel6991-66.67
E Cunninghamc Fortuin b B Swanepoel2917--22.22
A Simelanec Ntumka b Rasemene1536452141.67
JG Hermannlbw b AR Swanepoel37971184-38.14
N Keevyb AR Swanepoel0410--0.00
JH Coetzerlbw b AR Swanepoel033--0.00
MJ Copelandb de Koker73045--23.33
+K Solomonsc Fortuin b AR Swanepoel103048--33.33
N Steynst Fortuin b Kemm2234372-64.71
A Tshakab Kemm51519--33.33
ST Ruwisinot out0610--0.00
Extras(1 lb, 2 nb, 13 w)16
Total(all out, 185 minutes, 45 overs)120
Fall of wickets:
1-6 (Smith, 2.3 ov), 2-9 (Cunningham, 4.1 ov), 3-36 (Simelane, 14.3 ov), 4-39 (Keevy, 17.1 ov), 5-39 (Coetzer, 17.4 ov), 6-70 (Copeland, 28.2 ov), 7-83 (Hermann, 33.2 ov), 8-112 (Solomons, 41.2 ov), 9-113 (Steyn, 43.1 ov), 10-120 (Tshaka, 45 ov)
Northern Cape bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
B Swanepoel8   2222-- 2-24.002.75
van Rensburg6   11303- 2--2.17
AR Swanepoel10   1224-- 2-15.002.20
Rasemene8   229151 1148.003.62
de Koker6   013151 --36.002.17
Kemm7   1202-- 2-21.002.86

Notes
--> Northern Cape innings: 50 in 16.4 overs, 78 minutes
--> Northern Cape innings: 100 in 27.6 overs, 127 minutes
--> South Africa Under-19s innings: 50 in 21.6 overs, 95 minutes
--> South Africa Under-19s innings: 100 in 38.2 overs, 154 minutes