CricketArchive

a28382
o4286
South Africa v Pakistan
ICC World Cup Super League 2020 to 2022 (2nd ODI)
VenueImperial Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg on 4th April 2021 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossPakistan won the toss and decided to field
ResultSouth Africa won by 17 runs
PointsSouth Africa 10; Pakistan 0
UmpiresM Erasmus, A Paleker
TV umpireAT Holdstock
RefereeAJ Pycroft (Zimbabwe)
Reserve UmpireBP Jele
Man of the MatchFakhar Zaman
Ball-by-ballInnings 1, Innings 2

South Africa inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
+Q de Kockb Haris Rauf80861321014293.02
AK Markramc Asif Ali b Fahim Ashraf3934434222114.71
*T Bavumac Babar Azam b Haris Rauf921021679-4290.20
HE van der Dussenc Fahim Ashraf b Mohammad Hasnain6037536415162.16
DA Millernot out502744336185.19
H Klaasenc Haris Rauf b Shaheen Shah Afridi11992-5122.22
AL Phehlukwayoc Fahim Ashraf b Haris Rauf356--260.00
K Rabadanot out115--0100.00
T Shamsidid not bat      
LT Ngididid not bat      
AA Nortjedid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 1 nb, 3 w)5
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)341
Fall of wickets:
1-55 (Markram, 9.3 ov), 2-169 (de Kock, 30.1 ov), 3-270 (van der Dussen, 41.4 ov), 4-306 (Bavuma, 46.2 ov), 5-317 (Klaasen, 47.5 ov), 6-322 (Phehlukwayo, 48.6 ov)
Pakistan bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Shaheen Shah Afridi10   17511-2810160.007.50
Mohammad Hasnain10   07411-287360.007.40
Fahim Ashraf9   0621-1241554.006.89
Haris Rauf10   05431-295120.005.40
Shadab Khan9   0640--189--7.11
Danish Aziz2   0110--72--5.50

Pakistan inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sDotsS-Rate
Imam-ul-Haqc Markram b Ngidi510101-850.00
Fakhar Zamanrun out (Markram)193155224181074124.52
*Babar Azamc Bavuma b Nortje3133436-2193.94
+Mohammad Rizwanc Klaasen b Nortje024--20.00
Danish Azizc de Kock b Nortje914212-1164.29
Shadab Khanlbw b Shamsi1323431-1456.52
Asif Alic Markram b Phehlukwayo1927332-1570.37
Fahim Ashrafc de Kock b Phehlukwayo1112151-591.67
Shaheen Shah Afridic and b Rabada515331-1333.33
Haris Raufnot out1527--420.00
Mohammad Hasnainnot out12543-2240.00
Extras(1 b, 8 lb, 1 nb, 15 w)25
Total(9 wickets, innings closed, 50 overs)324
Fall of wickets:
1-7 (Imam-ul-Haq, 1.6 ov), 2-70 (Babar Azam, 10.4 ov), 3-71 (Mohammad Rizwan, 10.6 ov), 4-85 (Danish Aziz, 14.6 ov), 5-120 (Shadab Khan, 24.3 ov), 6-186 (Asif Ali, 33.5 ov), 7-205 (Fahim Ashraf, 37.4 ov), 8-273 (Shaheen Shah Afridi, 44.5 ov), 9-312 (Fakhar Zaman, 49.1 ov)
South Africa bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsDots4s6sS-RateEcon
Rabada10   24314-434160.004.30
Ngidi9   0661--2913-54.007.33
Phehlukwayo10   067251316230.006.70
Nortje10   16331-328120.006.30
Shamsi7   06011-223642.008.57
Markram4   0160--111--4.00

Notes
--> South Africa powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (56/1)
--> Pakistan powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (68/1)
--> South Africa innings: 50 in 9.2 overs
--> South Africa innings: 100 in 19.1 overs
--> South Africa innings: 150 in 27.4 overs
--> South Africa innings: 200 in 35.1 overs
--> South Africa innings: 250 in 40.2 overs
--> South Africa innings: 300 in 45.2 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 50 in 8.2 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 100 in 19.5 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 150 in 28.6 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 200 in 36.5 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 250 in 42.2 overs
--> Pakistan innings: 300 in 47.4 overs
--> Danish Aziz made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Danish Aziz made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> Asif Ali made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Asif Ali made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> Mohammad Hasnain made his last appearance in List A matches
--> Mohammad Hasnain made his last appearance in ODI matches
--> Q de Kock 50 in 60 balls with 5 fours and 1 six
--> AK Markram passed 3000 runs in List A matches when he reached 36
--> T Bavuma 50 in 68 balls with 5 fours
--> HE van der Dussen 50 in 34 balls with 5 fours and 3 sixes
--> DA Miller 50 in 27 balls with 3 fours and 3 sixes
--> H Klaasen passed 500 runs in ODI matches when he reached 6
--> Fakhar Zaman 50 in 70 balls with 6 fours and 1 six
--> Fakhar Zaman 100 in 107 balls with 11 fours and 3 sixes
--> Fakhar Zaman 150 in 128 balls with 13 fours and 9 sixes
--> Fakhar Zaman passed 2000 runs in ODI matches when he reached 32
--> Fakhar Zaman passed 5000 runs in List A matches when he reached 120
--> Haris Rauf achieved his best innings bowling analysis in ODI matches when he dismissed AL Phehlukwayo in the South Africa innings (previous best was 2-72)
--> Haris Rauf achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed AL Phehlukwayo in the South Africa innings (previous best was 2-41)

Q de Kock (15) and AK Markram (39) added 50 in 56 balls for the South Africa 1st wicket
Q de Kock (34) and T Bavuma (15) added 50 in 66 balls for the South Africa 2nd wicket
Q de Kock (59) and T Bavuma (40) added 100 in 114 balls for the South Africa 2nd wicket
T Bavuma (26) and HE van der Dussen (29) added 50 in 47 balls for the South Africa 3rd wicket
T Bavuma (41) and HE van der Dussen (60) added 100 in 68 balls for the South Africa 3rd wicket
Fakhar Zaman (23) and Babar Azam (20) added 50 in 45 balls for the Pakistan 2nd wicket
Fakhar Zaman (33) and Asif Ali (16) added 50 in 45 balls for the Pakistan 6th wicket
Fakhar Zaman (48) and Shaheen Shah Afridi (5) added 50 in 34 balls for the Pakistan 8th wicket
Over 11.4: Review by South Africa (Batting), Umpire - M Erasmus, Batsman - Q de Kock (decision overturned)
Over 40.3: Review by Pakistan (Bowling), Umpire - A Paleker, Batsman - HE van der Dussen (decision upheld)
Over 2.2: Review by South Africa (Bowling), Umpire - A Paleker, Batsman - Fakhar Zaman (decision upheld)
Over 24.3: Review by Pakistan (Batting), Umpire - A Paleker, Batsman - Shadab Khan (decision upheld)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive