a28140
Cape Cobras v Dolphins
Momentum One Day Cup 2020/21 (Semi-Final)
VenueSenwes Park, Potchefstroom on 1st February 2021 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossDolphins won the toss and decided to field
ResultDolphins won by 3 wickets
UmpiresS George, A Paleker
TV umpireBP Jele
RefereeGH Pienaar
Man of the MatchR Frylinck

Cape Cobras inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
T de Zorzib Muthusamy61711255-85.92
+PJ Malanb Subrayen165--16.67
JF Smithc Subrayen b Baartman3762711-59.68
*MZ Hamzac Mosehle b Baartman5711--71.43
A Mgijimalbw b Subrayen123441--35.29
JA Birdc and b Muthusamy1217191-70.59
C Jonkerc Mosehle b Frylinck1222311-54.55
O Nyakuc Mosehle b Baartman2532401-78.12
C Boschb Frylinck1620321-80.00
I Manackrun out (Ackerman)054--0.00
Z Abrahamsnot out023--0.00
Extras(6 lb, 9 w)15
Total(all out, 196 minutes, 46.2 overs)196
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Malan, 1.2 ov), 2-83 (Smith, 18.3 ov), 3-94 (Hamza, 20.6 ov), 4-123 (de Zorzi, 29.3 ov), 5-127 (Mgijima, 30.5 ov), 6-139 (Bird, 33.5 ov), 7-162 (Jonker, 38.6 ov), 8-195 (Nyaku, 44.4 ov), 9-196 (Manack, 45.4 ov), 10-196 (Bosch, 46.2 ov)
Dolphins bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Frylinck9.20252--28.002.68
Subrayen9   04522-27.005.00
Mungroo7   0310---4.43
Bosch7   04001--5.71
Muthusamy9   0342--27.003.78
Baartman5   01531-10.003.00

Dolphins inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+M Mosehleb Bosch232--66.67
G Roelofsenb Manack3457756-59.65
MJ Ackermanlbw b Bosch011--0.00
R de Swardtb Manack513281-38.46
K Zondorun out (Bosch)82430--33.33
S Muthusamylbw b Mgijima57821065-69.51
R Frylinckb Bird6260885-103.33
*P Subrayennot out78151-87.50
E Boschnot out9792-128.57
KP Mungroodid not bat      
OEG Baartmandid not bat      
Extras(4 b, 9 w)13
Total(7 wickets, 180 minutes, 42.3 overs)197
Fall of wickets:
1-2 (Mosehle, 0.3 ov), 2-2 (Ackerman, 0.4 ov), 3-31 (de Swardt, 7.1 ov), 4-54 (Zondo, 15.2 ov), 5-58 (Roelofsen, 17.1 ov), 6-170 (Frylinck, 39.1 ov), 7-180 (Muthusamy, 40.1 ov)
Cape Cobras bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Bosch8.305229-25.506.12
Manack10   2362--30.003.60
Nyaku6   0290---4.83
Abrahams6   0220---3.67
Smith6   0210---3.50
Mgijima3   0171--18.005.67
Bird3   0161--18.005.33

Notes
--> Cape Cobras powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (31/1)
--> Dolphins powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (39/3)
--> A Mgijima made his last appearance in List A matches
--> T de Zorzi 50 in 56 balls, 95 minutes with 4 fours
--> S Muthusamy 50 in 78 balls, 102 minutes with 4 fours
--> R Frylinck 50 in 46 balls, 60 minutes with 4 fours