a28133
Cape Cobras v Warriors
Momentum One Day Cup 2020/21 (Pool B)
VenueSenwes Park, Potchefstroom on 27th January 2021 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossCape Cobras won the toss and decided to field
ResultWarriors won by 81 runs (Duckworth/Lewis method)
PointsCape Cobras 0; Warriors 5 (Bonus 1)
UmpiresRN Hendricks, DJ Smith
TV umpireS George
RefereeGH Pienaar
Man of the MatchS Qeshile

Warriors inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MP Breetzkec Abrahams b Nyaku5571938-77.46
JT Smutsc Mgijima b Nyaku1213152-92.31
WJ Lubbec Bird b Abrahams174055-142.50
*RS Secondlbw b Abrahams4349724-87.76
+S Qeshilenot out6473876-87.67
M Maraisc Mgijima b Manack3611--50.00
LC Ngoepec Abrahams b Manack88101-100.00
A Gqamanenot out1671011228.57
GA Stuurmandid not bat      
BD Waltersdid not bat      
MA Nabedid not bat      
Extras(2 lb, 3 nb, 3 w)8
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 181 minutes, 44 overs)226
Fall of wickets:
1-25 (Smuts, 4.1 ov), 2-74 (Lubbe, 18.3 ov), 3-97 (Breetzke, 22.3 ov), 4-166 (Second, 36.1 ov), 5-179 (Marais, 39.1 ov), 6-196 (Ngoepe, 41.3 ov)
Cape Cobras bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Abrahams8   03221-24.004.00
Burger9   136011-4.00
Nyaku8   0442-124.005.50
Manack9   0562--27.006.22
Mgijima5   0240---4.80
Ward5   032011-6.40

Cape Cobras inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
JN Malanc Marais b Stuurman11418--7.14
T de Zorzic Breetzke b Second3045614-66.67
*MZ Hamzac Gqamane b Smuts1219252-63.16
JA Birdc Gqamane b Lubbe2749452-55.10
+JF du Plessisc Breetzke b Smuts1722232-77.27
A Mgijimac and b Smuts1218162-66.67
O Nyakuc Breetzke b Stuurman41532--26.67
BT Wardb Stuurman152024-175.00
I Manackc Gqamane b Second51015--50.00
N Burgerb Second102221--45.45
Z Abrahamsnot out269--33.33
Extras(6 lb, 7 w)13
Total(all out, 149 minutes, 40 overs)148
Fall of wickets:
1-16 (Malan, 4.5 ov), 2-45 (Hamza, 11.2 ov), 3-62 (de Zorzi, 16.3 ov), 4-92 (du Plessis, 24.2 ov), 5-92 (Bird, 25.3 ov), 6-110 (Mgijima, 28.1 ov), 7-130 (Nyaku, 33.3 ov), 8-130 (Ward, 33.4 ov), 9-140 (Manack, 37.2 ov), 10-148 (Burger, 40 ov)
Warriors bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Stuurman7   02632-14.003.71
Walters5   1160---3.20
Smuts9   0283--18.003.11
Nabe4   0210---5.25
Lubbe9   13111-54.003.44
Second6   1203--12.003.33

Notes
--> The match was reduced to 44 overs per side, Cape Cobras target was 230 runs
--> Warriors powerplay 1: overs 1 to 9 (37/1)
--> Cape Cobras powerplay 1: overs 1 to 9 (36/1)
--> MP Breetzke 50 in 65 balls, 84 minutes with 7 fours
--> S Qeshile 50 in 63 balls, 73 minutes with 5 fours
--> I Manack reached 50 wickets in List A matches when he dismissed LC Ngoepe, his 2nd wicket in the Warriors innings
--> RS Second achieved his best innings bowling analysis in List A matches when he dismissed N Burger in the Cape Cobras innings (previous best was 2-23)