a28095
Dolphins v Titans
Momentum One Day Cup 2020/21 (Pool A)
VenueSenwes Park, Potchefstroom on 9th January 2021 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossTitans won the toss and decided to field
ResultDolphins won by 76 runs
PointsDolphins 5 (Bonus 1); Titans -1 (slow over-rate -1)
UmpiresS George, A Steenkamp
TV umpireA Jacobs
RefereeLH Matroos
Man of the MatchS Muthusamy

Dolphins inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
MJ Ackermanc Dala b Galiem1923302-82.61
+G Roelofsenc Dala b Shamsi65691276194.20
R de Swardtb Galiem915131-60.00
DA Millerc Thomson b Ntini035--0.00
K Zondoc Hermann b Dala519291-26.32
AL Phehlukwayoc Ntini b Abbott5169886-73.91
S Muthusamynot out706710152104.48
R Frylinckc Thomson b Ntini3036551183.33
*P Subrayennot out003--0.00
KP Mungroodid not bat      
OEG Baartmandid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 1 nb, 21 w)23
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 229 minutes, 50 overs)272
Fall of wickets:
1-38 (Ackerman, 7.1 ov), 2-49 (de Swardt, 9.5 ov), 3-51 (Miller, 10.3 ov), 4-79 (Zondo, 15.6 ov), 5-133 (Roelofsen, 26.5 ov), 6-183 (Phehlukwayo, 36.4 ov), 7-260 (Frylinck, 49.3 ov)
Titans bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Abbott9   05513-54.006.11
Galiem6   02223-18.003.67
Ntini10   16225130.006.20
Dala8   13914-48.004.88
Shamsi10   04514-60.004.50
Brand7   04801--6.86

Titans inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
N Brandc de Swardt b Mungroo62036--30.00
DS Rosierc Roelofsen b Frylinck712181-58.33
TB de Bruync Miller b de Swardt3652845-69.23
+RA Hermannlbw b Muthusamy1840491-45.00
*GM Thomsonc Ackerman b Mungroo2736461175.00
BS Makhanyac and b Muthusamy2039721-51.28
AD Galiemc Miller b de Swardt1122291-50.00
CJ Dalab de Swardt177--14.29
KJ Abbottnot out2230421-73.33
M Ntininot out3242363176.19
T Shamsidid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 4 lb, 7 w)16
Total(8 wickets, innings closed, 214 minutes, 50 overs)196
Fall of wickets:
1-11 (Rosier, 4.3 ov), 2-30 (Brand, 8.1 ov), 3-71 (Hermann, 18.6 ov), 4-85 (de Bruyn, 21.5 ov), 5-114 (Thomson, 29.3 ov), 6-137 (Galiem, 35.4 ov), 7-138 (Dala, 37.1 ov), 8-140 (Makhanya, 38.2 ov)
Dolphins bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Frylinck8   0251--48.003.12
Mungroo7   21621-21.002.29
Baartman4   02702--6.75
Subrayen8   13601--4.50
Phehlukwayo5.30140---2.55
Muthusamy10   1392--30.003.90
de Swardt7.303031-15.004.00

Notes
--> Dolphins powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (49/2)
--> Titans powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (38/2)
--> AD Galiem made his last appearance in List A matches
--> G Roelofsen 50 in 54 balls, 107 minutes with 4 fours and 1 six
--> AL Phehlukwayo 50 in 68 balls, 88 minutes with 6 fours
--> S Muthusamy 50 in 60 balls, 88 minutes with 3 fours and 1 six
--> GM Thomson passed 2000 runs in List A matches when he reached 2
--> KJ Abbott passed 500 runs in List A matches when he reached 15
--> M Ntini passed his previous highest score of 26 in List A matches