f60254
fran794
Lions v Knights
Four Day Franchise Series 2020/21 (Pool A)
VenueImperial Wanderers Stadium, Johannesburg on 23rd, 24th, 25th, 26th November 2020 (4-day match)
Balls per over6
TossLions won the toss and decided to field
ResultLions won by 4 wickets
PointsLions 17.04 (Batting 2.04, Bowling 4, slow over-rate -5); Knights 8 (Batting 4, Bowling 4)
UmpiresS Gasa, PJ Vosloo
RefereeZTA Ndamane
Close of play day 1Knights (1) 291/9 (Pretorius 73*; 80.2 overs)
Close of play day 2Knights (2) 111/1 (Vandiar 53*, van Tonder 39*; 31 overs)
Close of play day 3Lions (2) 166/0 (Richards 82*, Hendricks 80*; 43 overs)
Man of the MatchDA Hendricks, JM Richards

Knights first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
MC Kleinveldtc Rickelton b Magala264162-2 
JD Vandiarc Rickelton b Siboto1829424- 
R van Tonderb Bokako832621- 
+AGS Gouslbw b Magala4661- 
F Behardienb Magala35831186- 
TG Mokoenab Potgieter501482216- 
*S von Berglbw b Bokako27345441 
M Pretoriusnot out7910414810- 
GW Coetzeeb Magala27314551 
M Budazac Marshall b Magala012-- 
A Rasemenec Rickelton b Magala01319-- 
Extras(9 lb, 16 nb, 1 w)26
Total(all out, 84.2 overs)300
Fall of wickets:
1-44 (Vandiar, 8.6 ov), 2-47 (Kleinveldt, 13.1 ov), 3-53 (Gous, 13.6 ov), 4-74 (van Tonder, 20.4 ov), 5-121 (Behardien, 39.1 ov), 6-170 (von Berg, 50.2 ov), 7-237 (Mokoena, 68.6 ov), 8-291 (Coetzee, 80.1 ov), 9-291 (Budaza, 80.2 ov), 10-300 (Rasemene, 84.2 ov)
Lions bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Potgieter14   4461-1
Bokako12   0622-3
Siboto16   63011-
Magala16.21606-8
Mulder15   3520-4
Phangiso11   3410--

Lions first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
JM Richardsb Budaza052-- 
*DA Hendricksc Coetzee b Pretorius621291- 
+RD Rickeltonc Vandiar b Budaza037-- 
WB Marshallc Behardien b Coetzee1522363- 
PWA Mulderc Gous b Rasemene2023345- 
K Rapulanab von Berg44891247- 
D Potgieterlbw b Pretorius4051767- 
MP Sibotoc Gous b Coetzee31456841 
SSB Magalanot out2862804- 
AM Phangisoc Gous b Pretorius1026401- 
T Bokakob Pretorius032-- 
Extras(1 b, 5 lb, 1 nb, 1 w)8
Total(all out, 58 overs)202
Fall of wickets:
1-0 (Richards, 0.5 ov), 2-0 (Rickelton, 2.2 ov), 3-14 (Hendricks, 5.6 ov), 4-30 (Marshall, 10.4 ov), 5-47 (Mulder, 13.4 ov), 6-122 (Potgieter, 31.2 ov), 7-146 (Rapulana, 38.3 ov), 8-168 (Siboto, 47.2 ov), 9-202 (Phangiso, 57.3 ov), 10-202 (Bokako, 58 ov)
Knights bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Budaza12   2562--
Pretorius15   7404--
Coetzee14   3362--
Rasemene5   127111
von Berg12   3371--

Knights second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
MC Kleinveldtc Rickelton b Bokako1231341- 
JD Vandiarc Marshall b Bokako6810817211- 
R van Tonderlbw b Mulder471051575- 
+AGS Gouslbw b Potgieter32841086- 
F Behardienc Phangiso b Magala58141- 
TG Mokoenac Hendricks b Potgieter28741143- 
*S von Bergc Rickelton b Potgieter31515-- 
M Pretoriusc Phangiso b Potgieter4431- 
GW Coetzeeb Mulder92332-1 
A Rasemenenot out710201- 
M Budazab Mulder87102- 
Extras(8 lb, 1 nb, 3 w)12
Total(all out, 78 overs)235
Fall of wickets:
1-29 (Kleinveldt, 7.6 ov), 2-135 (Vandiar, 39.2 ov), 3-136 (van Tonder, 43.2 ov), 4-143 (Behardien, 46.3 ov), 5-191 (Gous, 64.4 ov), 6-197 (von Berg, 68.1 ov), 7-201 (Pretorius, 68.5 ov), 8-218 (Mokoena, 74.1 ov), 9-225 (Coetzee, 75.5 ov), 10-235 (Budaza, 78 ov)
Lions bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Magala12   136121
Mulder13   2483--
Bokako14   3352--
Siboto12   34501-
Potgieter13   5414--
Phangiso12   4210--
Rapulana2   110--

Lions second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
JM Richardslbw b Rasemene136181245191 
*DA Hendricksc Gous b Rasemene11921728016- 
+RD Rickeltonc Behardien b von Berg2232453- 
WB Marshallb Rasemene20294021 
PWA Mulderc Gous b Coetzee1527343- 
K Rapulanac Gous b Coetzee1123332- 
D Potgieternot out4411-- 
MP Sibotonot out4211- 
SSB Magaladid not bat      
AM Phangisodid not bat      
T Bokakodid not bat      
Extras(2 b, 2 lb, 1 w)5
Total(6 wickets, 85.5 overs)336
Fall of wickets:
1-256 (Hendricks, 64.2 ov), 2-261 (Richards, 68.1 ov), 3-299 (Rickelton, 75.2 ov), 4-307 (Marshall, 78.1 ov), 5-327 (Mulder, 83.4 ov), 6-332 (Rapulana, 85.3 ov)
Knights bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Budaza12   08001-
Pretorius18   5590--
Coetzee17.51812--
Rasemene17   2443--
von Berg21   3681--

Notes
--> AGS Gous made his last appearance in First-Class matches
--> TG Mokoena (1) 50 in 139 balls, 210 minutes with 6 fours
--> M Pretorius (1) 50 in 59 balls, 87 minutes with 7 fours
--> PWA Mulder (1) passed 1500 runs in First-Class matches when he reached 13
--> JD Vandiar (2) 50 in 53 balls, 103 minutes with 9 fours
--> F Behardien (2) passed 7000 runs in First-Class matches when he reached 2
--> JM Richards (2) 50 in 61 balls, 109 minutes with 8 fours
--> JM Richards (2) 100 in 139 balls, 235 minutes with 13 fours and 1 six
--> DA Hendricks (2) 50 in 98 balls, 122 minutes with 8 fours
--> DA Hendricks (2) 100 in 176 balls, 236 minutes with 15 fours