f60275
New Zealand A v West Indies A
West Indies A in New Zealand 2020/21
VenueSaxton Oval, Nelson on 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th December 2020 (4-day match)
Balls per over6
TossNew Zealand A won the toss and decided to bat
ResultNew Zealand A won by 101 runs
UmpiresJM Dempsey, GA Stirrat
RefereeRE Hayward
ScorersDJ Mitchell, EP West
Close of play day 1New Zealand A (1) 264/4 (MG Bracewell 93*, Ravindra 30*; 90 overs)
Close of play day 2West Indies A (1) 142/5 (Moseley 56*, Paul 35*; 43 overs)
Close of play day 3West Indies A (2) 26/0 (King 8*, Mayers 15*; 8 overs)

New Zealand A first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
GD Phillipsc Mayers b Seales1334451- 
TL Seifertc Moseley b Allen601622183- 
MS Chapmanb Paul457710381 
MG Bracewellc Shepherd b Cornwall13523529814- 
JDS Neeshamc Paul b Allen105058-- 
R Ravindranot out14417427093 
+CD Fletcherlbw b Cornwall4874845- 
*DAJ Bracewellc Shepherd b Cornwall5716-- 
SC Kuggeleijndid not bat      
IS Sodhidid not bat      
BM Ticknerdid not bat      
Extras(5 b, 6 lb, 6 nb, 4 w)21
Total(7 wickets, declared, 547 minutes, 134.3 overs)481
Fall of wickets:
1-31 (Phillips, 9.6 ov), 2-101 (Chapman, 35.2 ov), 3-152 (Seifert, 53.4 ov), 4-187 (Neesham, 69.4 ov), 5-348 (MG Bracewell, 111.2 ov), 6-455 (Fletcher, 132.1 ov), 7-481 (DAJ Bracewell, 134.3 ov)
West Indies A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Mayers7   21602-
Seales18   45311-
Shepherd15   444011
Paul5   1241-3
Cornwall37.510913-1
Powell3   190-1
Allen22.43822--
King4   0160--
Walsh22   01350--

West Indies A first inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
SAR Moseleyc Fletcher b DAJ Bracewell11026735511- 
BA Kingb DAJ Bracewell032-- 
KR Mayersc Phillips b DAJ Bracewell0510-- 
R Powellb Kuggeleijn0914-- 
*+N Pooranc Kuggeleijn b Tickner2631486- 
FA Allenc DAJ Bracewell b Sodhi21294521 
KMA Paullbw b DAJ Bracewell43569723 
R Shepherdnot out7710118264 
RRS Cornwalllbw b DAJ Bracewell0610-- 
HR Walshb DAJ Bracewell4441- 
JNT Sealesc Fletcher b Tickner625301- 
Extras(5 lb, 5 nb, 1 w)11
Total(all out, 536 minutes, 88.3 overs)298
Fall of wickets:
1-1 (King, 0.4 ov), 2-5 (Mayers, 2.3 ov), 3-7 (Powell, 5.3 ov), 4-47 (Pooran, 15.5 ov), 5-83 (Allen, 25.5 ov), 6-162 (Paul, 48.1 ov), 7-277 (Moseley, 80.2 ov), 8-277 (Cornwall, 82.2 ov), 9-282 (Walsh, 82.5 ov), 10-298 (Seales, 88.3 ov)
New Zealand A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
DAJ Bracewell15   5426-4
Kuggeleijn16   2561-1
Neesham7   3160--
Tickner12.32342--
Sodhi17   3561--
Ravindra13   05601-
MG Bracewell3   0170--
Phillips5   0160--

New Zealand A second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
GD Phillipsc Allen b Cornwall913141- 
TL Seifertlbw b Cornwall1316252- 
MS Chapmanb Cornwall4045614- 
JDS Neeshamc Powell b Walsh3837484- 
SC Kuggeleijnnot out34255512 
*DAJ Bracewellc King b Walsh1210131- 
MG Bracewellb Walsh012-- 
R Ravindrac Cornwall b Shepherd22202911 
+CD Fletchernot out117-- 
IS Sodhidid not bat      
BM Ticknerdid not bat      
Extras(4 lb, 1 nb)5
Total(7 wickets, declared, 129 minutes, 27.5 overs)174
Fall of wickets:
1-17 (Phillips, 3.3 ov), 2-27 (Seifert, 5.3 ov), 3-103 (Neesham, 17.6 ov), 4-105 (Chapman, 18.2 ov), 5-124 (DAJ Bracewell, 21.1 ov), 6-125 (MG Bracewell, 21.5 ov), 7-156 (Ravindra, 26.6 ov)
West Indies A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
Seales3   0230-1
Cornwall10   3373--
Allen2   0150--
King3   0120--
Walsh7.50713--
Shepherd2   0121--

West Indies A second inningsRunsBallsMins4s6s
BA Kingb Ravindra32741133- 
KR Mayersc Fletcher b DAJ Bracewell1939493- 
SAR Moseleyc Kuggeleijn b MG Bracewell5412615922 
R Powellc MG Bracewell b Ravindra1842512- 
*+N Pooranc Fletcher b Ravindra69639564 
FA Allenc Fletcher b Tickner35325452 
KMA Paulc Fletcher b Ravindra43121- 
R Shepherdlbw b Tickner111917-1 
RRS Cornwallb Ravindra2415-- 
HR Walshnot out1716-- 
JNT Sealesb Ravindra11110-- 
Extras(5 b, 2 lb, 3 nb)10
Total(all out, 297 minutes, 69.3 overs)256
Fall of wickets:
1-31 (Mayers, 11.6 ov), 2-74 (King, 25.5 ov), 3-106 (Powell, 39.1 ov), 4-159 (Moseley, 50.6 ov), 5-236 (Pooran, 61.5 ov), 6-236 (Allen, 62.2 ov), 7-248 (Paul, 63.6 ov), 8-254 (Shepherd, 66.1 ov), 9-254 (Cornwall, 67.2 ov), 10-256 (Seales, 69.3 ov)
New Zealand A bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-Balls
DAJ Bracewell10   1351-3
Kuggeleijn6   540--
Sodhi6   1150--
Tickner14   5282--
Phillips3   0220--
Ravindra19.31896--
MG Bracewell7   1371--
Neesham4   1190--

Notes
--> Day 1 Lunch: New Zealand A (1) 78/1 (Seifert 34*, Chapman 23*; 29 overs)
--> Day 1 Tea: New Zealand A (1) 160/3 (MG Bracewell 29*, Neesham 2*; 60 overs)
--> Day 2 Lunch: New Zealand A (1) 373/5 (Ravindra 76*, Fletcher 13*; 119 overs)
--> Day 2 Tea: West Indies A (1) 21/3 (Moseley 11*, Pooran 9*; 8 overs)
--> Day 3 Lunch: West Indies A (1) 244/6 (Moseley 95*, Shepherd 50*; 70 overs)
--> Day 3 Tea: New Zealand A (2) 27/1 (Seifert 13*, Chapman 0*; 5 overs)
--> Day 4 Lunch: West Indies A (2) 101/2 (Moseley 32*, Powell 14*; 37 overs)
--> Day 4 Tea: West Indies A (2) 248/7 (Shepherd 8*, Cornwall 0*; 65 overs)
--> New Zealand A first innings: 50 in 18.2 overs, 84 minutes
--> New Zealand A first innings: 100 in 33.3 overs, 140 minutes
--> New Zealand A first innings: 150 in 52.1 overs, 213 minutes
--> New Zealand A first innings: 200 in 73 overs, 290 minutes
--> New Zealand A first innings: 250 in 86.5 overs, 342 minutes
--> New Zealand A first innings: 300 in 102.5 overs, 412 minutes
--> New Zealand A first innings: 350 in 112.2 overs, 452 minutes
--> New Zealand A first innings: 400 in 124.1 overs, 501 minutes
--> New Zealand A first innings: 450 in 131.3 overs, 527 minutes
--> West Indies A first innings: 50 in 16.2 overs, 80 minutes
--> West Indies A first innings: 100 in 32.2 overs, 151 minutes
--> West Indies A first innings: 150 in 44.5 overs, 201 minutes
--> West Indies A first innings: 200 in 56.5 overs, 264 minutes
--> West Indies A first innings: 250 in 72.4 overs, 324 minutes
--> New Zealand A second innings: 50 in 9.4 overs, 41 minutes
--> New Zealand A second innings: 100 in 17.4 overs, 71 minutes
--> New Zealand A second innings: 150 in 25.3 overs, 113 minutes
--> West Indies A second innings: 50 in 19.5 overs, 84 minutes
--> West Indies A second innings: 100 in 36.3 overs, 153 minutes
--> West Indies A second innings: 150 in 49.2 overs, 204 minutes
--> West Indies A second innings: 200 in 58.3 overs, 244 minutes
--> West Indies A second innings: 250 in 65.2 overs, 277 minutes
--> JNT Seales made his debut in First-Class matches
--> R Powell made his last appearance in First-Class matches
--> N Pooran made his last appearance in First-Class matches
--> FA Allen made his last appearance in First-Class matches
--> R Shepherd made his last appearance in First-Class matches
--> TL Seifert (1) 50 in 133 balls, 192 minutes with 3 fours
--> MG Bracewell (1) 50 in 106 balls, 137 minutes with 6 fours
--> MG Bracewell (1) 100 in 200 balls, 247 minutes with 10 fours
--> R Ravindra (1) 50 in 100 balls, 150 minutes with 4 fours
--> R Ravindra (1) 100 in 155 balls, 235 minutes with 6 fours
--> R Ravindra (1) passed his previous highest score of 101 in First-Class matches
--> SAR Moseley (1) 50 in 113 balls, 158 minutes with 7 fours
--> SAR Moseley (1) 100 in 240 balls, 324 minutes with 11 fours
--> R Shepherd (1) 50 in 62 balls, 93 minutes with 4 fours and 3 sixes
--> SAR Moseley (2) 50 in 115 balls, 142 minutes with 2 fours and 2 sixes
--> N Pooran (2) 50 in 56 balls, 84 minutes with 6 fours and 1 six
--> N Pooran (2) passed his previous highest score of 55 in First-Class matches
--> KMA Paul made his debut in New Zealand in First-Class matches
--> R Ravindra achieved his best innings bowling analysis in First-Class matches when he dismissed N Pooran in the West Indies A second innings (previous best was 2-32)
--> R Ravindra achieved his first five wickets in an innings in First-Class matches in the West Indies A second innings

New Zealand A (1) 2nd Wicket: 50 runs in 121 balls, 80 minutes (TL Seifert 19, MS Chapman 27)
New Zealand A (1) 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 103 balls, 65 minutes (TL Seifert 25, MG Bracewell 22)
FA Allen injured fielding off his bowling in the New Zealand A first innings, RRS Cornwall completed the over
New Zealand A (1) 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 87 balls, 57 minutes (MG Bracewell 32, R Ravindra 17)
New Zealand A (1) 5th Wicket: 100 runs in 196 balls, 129 minutes (MG Bracewell 58, R Ravindra 39)
New Zealand A (1) 5th Wicket: 150 runs in 233 balls, 158 minutes (MG Bracewell 84, R Ravindra 58)
New Zealand A (1) 6th Wicket: 50 runs in 77 balls, 53 minutes (R Ravindra 27, CD Fletcher 26)
New Zealand A (1) 6th Wicket: 100 runs in 121 balls, 80 minutes (R Ravindra 55, CD Fletcher 48)
West Indies A (1) 6th Wicket: 50 runs in 86 balls, 60 minutes (SA Moseley 19, KMA Paul 32)
West Indies A (1) 7th Wicket: 50 runs in 91 balls, 70 minutes (SA Moseley 18, R Shepherd 31)
West Indies A (1) 7th Wicket: 100 runs in 171 balls, 119 minutes (SA Moseley 42, R Shepherd 58)
New Zealand A (2) 3rd Wicket: 50 runs in 52 balls, 33 minutes (MS Chapman 26, JDS Neesham 24)
West Indies A (2) 4th Wicket: 50 runs in 64 balls, 41 minutes (SA Moseley 21, N Pooran 30)
West Indies A (2) 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 49 balls, 39 minutes (N Pooran 18, FA Allen 35)