CricketArchive

wa9051
Western Storm v Sunrisers
Rachael Heyhoe-Flint Trophy 2020 (South Group)
VenueCounty Ground, Bristol on 19th September 2020 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossSunrisers won the toss and decided to field
ResultWestern Storm won by 47 runs
PointsWestern Storm 4; Sunrisers 0
UmpiresYL Dolphin-Cooper, M Newell
ScorersAJ Bull, MW Turner

Western Storm inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
FMK Morrisb Wolfe2738436-71.05
LA Parfittb Wolfe1025341-40.00
*SN Luffc Griffith b Gardner31213--25.00
GM Hennessyc Rogers b Macleod10511013714-95.45
+NAJ Wraithb Patel1225281-48.00
AC Griffithsc and b Macleod806883111117.65
DR Gibsonnot out3324285-137.50
EM Edgcombenot out127--50.00
N Hollanddid not bat      
E Corneydid not bat      
S Hutchinsdid not bat      
Extras(2 b, 4 nb, 11 w)17
Total(6 wickets, innings closed, 187 minutes, 50 overs)288
Fall of wickets:
1-41 (Parfitt, 9.3 ov), 2-45 (Morris, 11.4 ov), 3-45 (Luff, 12.4 ov), 4-69 (Wraith, 20.2 ov), 5-224 (Griffiths, 42.3 ov), 6-273 (Hennessy, 48.2 ov)
Sunrisers bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Scrivens3.2030032-9.00
Wolfe10   2342--30.003.40
Gardner10   05214-60.005.20
Midwood10   14101--4.10
Patel1.41141-210.008.40
Castle5   05102--10.20
Macleod10   06421-30.006.40

Sunrisers inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
CL Griffithc Corney b Hennessy4142456197.62
AJ Macleodb Hutchins2856753-50.00
*+AD Carrst Wraith b Hennessy71181-63.64
ND Dattanic Hennessy b Morris11411--7.14
MEW Rogerslbw b Corney101620--62.50
KS Castleb Holland2022321-90.91
JL Gardnerst Wraith b Luff3252692-61.54
GE Scrivensc Hutchins b Edgcombe72737011-98.63
KL Midwoodrun out (Hennessy)1212191-100.00
S Patelrun out (Hennessy)001--0.00
KJ Wolfenot out001--0.00
Extras(1 b, 2 lb, 4 nb, 11 w)18
Total(all out, 178 minutes, 49 overs)241
Fall of wickets:
1-55 (Griffith, 12.1 ov), 2-66 (Carr, 14.1 ov), 3-73 (Dattani, 17.5 ov), 4-90 (Macleod, 20.5 ov), 5-102 (Rogers, 23.2 ov), 6-128 (Castle, 29.1 ov), 7-197 (Gardner, 43.4 ov), 8-236 (Midwood, 48.3 ov), 9-241 (Patel, 48.5 ov), 10-241 (Scrivens, 49 ov)
Western Storm bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Griffiths4   1230-2-5.75
Edgcombe8   23911-48.004.88
Hennessy6   02924118.004.83
Morris10   1411--60.004.10
Hutchins9   24213154.004.67
Corney4   01613-24.004.00
Holland4   0211--24.005.25
Luff4   0271--24.006.75

Notes
--> Western Storm powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (42/1)
--> Sunrisers powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (46/0)
--> Western Storm innings: 50 in 13.4 overs, 51 minutes
--> Western Storm innings: 100 in 24 overs, 90 minutes
--> Western Storm innings: 150 in 34.5 overs, 123 minutes
--> Western Storm innings: 200 in 41 overs, 148 minutes
--> Western Storm innings: 250 in 45.1 overs, 168 minutes
--> Sunrisers innings: 50 in 11.2 overs, 40 minutes
--> Sunrisers innings: 100 in 23 overs, 83 minutes
--> Sunrisers innings: 150 in 34.1 overs, 122 minutes
--> Sunrisers innings: 200 in 44.3 overs, 159 minutes
--> EM Edgcombe made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> N Holland made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> KJ Wolfe made her last appearance in Women's List A matches
--> GM Hennessy 50 in 75 balls, 86 minutes with 6 fours
--> GM Hennessy passed her previous highest score of 86 in Women's List A matches
--> GM Hennessy made her first century in Women's List A matches
--> GM Hennessy 100 in 107 balls, 132 minutes with 13 fours
--> GM Hennessy passed 1500 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 82
--> AC Griffiths 50 in 54 balls, 62 minutes with 7 fours
--> AC Griffiths passed her previous highest score of 69 in Women's List A matches
--> CL Griffith passed 1000 runs in Women's List A matches when she reached 6
--> GE Scrivens passed her previous highest score of 26 in Women's List A matches
--> GE Scrivens 50 in 61 balls, 55 minutes with 8 fours
--> GE Scrivens was banned from bowling in the Western Storm innings (for beamers) (41.2 overs)
--> S Patel was banned from bowling in the Western Storm innings (for beamers) (22.4 overs)

Western Storm 5th Wicket: 50 runs in 38 balls, 22 minutes (GM Hennessy 22, AC Griffiths 25)
Western Storm 5th Wicket: 100 runs in 109 balls, 59 minutes (GM Hennessy 47, AC Griffiths 49)
Western Storm 5th Wicket: 150 runs in 136 balls, 78 minutes (GM Hennessy 65, AC Griffiths 78)
Sunrisers 1st Wicket: 50 runs in 71 balls, 40 minutes (CL Griffith 36, AJ MacLeod 9)
Sunrisers 7th Wicket: 50 runs in 54 balls, 30 minutes (JL Gardner 19, GE Scrivens 29)

 

 

 

 

This page was created by the CricketArchive Oracles

LATEST SCORES

| Privacy Policy | FAQs | Contact |
Copyright © 2003-2021 CricketArchive