misc757636
Dolphins Cubs v Knights Cubs
CSA Franchise Cubs Week 2016/17 (Pool A)
VenueTassies Oval, Stellenbosch on 4th January 2017 (50-over match)
Balls per over6
TossKnights Cubs won the toss and decided to bat
ResultDolphins Cubs won by 4 wickets
UmpiresJFV Erasmus, AM Gawe

Knights Cubs inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
+D Ridgardc Pillay b Bosch3262844-51.61
C Schreuderc Morris b Paruk1823333-78.26
*R van Tonderb Lees2836453-77.78
W Victorc Morris b Gilson4466942166.67
PJ Visserc Veeran b Selane192834--67.86
R Prophyst Morris b Selane82631--30.77
GW Coetzeec Mogakane b Koen3443461179.07
C Novembernot out151625-193.75
M Zacharianot out111--100.00
T Maupadid not bat      
TA Lekhoanadid not bat      
Extras(3 lb, 1 nb, 13 w)17
Total(7 wickets, innings closed, 200 minutes, 50 overs)216
Fall of wickets:
1-34 (Schreuder, 8.1 ov), 2-84 (van Tonder, 19.3 ov), 3-84 (Ridgard, 20.3 ov), 4-125 (Visser, 29.6 ov), 5-149 (Prophy, 37.1 ov), 6-173 (Victor, 44.4 ov), 7-214 (Coetzee, 49.4 ov)
Dolphins Cubs bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Bosch9   1391--54.004.33
Koen9   14012154.004.44
Paruk9   05114-54.005.67
Lees10   0381--60.003.80
Selane10   03424-30.003.40
Gilson3   01112-18.003.67

Dolphins Cubs inningsRunsBallsMins4s6sS-Rate
J Pillayc Ridgard b November31524--20.00
T Khumaloc Ridgard b Coetzee11820--5.56
AC Mogakanec Visser b Prophy3044685-68.18
*+GM Morrisb Coetzee6441-150.00
JD Veeranc Ridgard b November3611--50.00
SM Gilsonc Ridgard b November4221-200.00
TR Koennot out839714511-85.57
E Boschnot out73931008178.49
Z Parukdid not bat      
M Leesdid not bat      
K Selanedid not bat      
Extras(1 lb, 16 w)17
Total(6 wickets, 190 minutes, 46.3 overs)220
Fall of wickets:
1-11 (Khumalo, 4.6 ov), 2-13 (Pillay, 5.3 ov), 3-20 (Morris, 6.2 ov), 4-29 (Veeran, 9.1 ov), 5-33 (Gilson, 9.3 ov), 6-80 (Mogakane, 20.4 ov)
Knights Cubs bowlingOversMdnsRunsWktsWidesNo-BallsS-RateEcon
Coetzee7   12324-21.003.29
November10   14636-20.004.60
Maupa7.304804--6.40
Visser10   1330---3.30
Lekhoana3   0210---7.00
Prophy2   0121--12.006.00
Zacharia7   0360---5.14

Notes
--> Knights Cubs powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (41/1)
--> Dolphins Cubs powerplay 1: overs 1 to 10 (33/5)
--> Knights Cubs innings: 50 in 11.3 overs, 47 minutes
--> Knights Cubs innings: 100 in 25.4 overs, 64 minutes
--> Knights Cubs innings: 150 in 37.2 overs, 153 minutes
--> Knights Cubs innings: 200 in 48.3 overs, 192 minutes
--> Dolphins Cubs innings: 50 in 14.5 overs, 67 minutes
--> Dolphins Cubs innings: 100 in 26.3 overs, 109 minutes
--> Dolphins Cubs innings: 150 in 36.6 overs, 151 minutes
--> Dolphins Cubs innings: 200 in 44.4 overs, 183 minutes
--> TR Koen 50 in 74 balls, 106 minutes with 7 fours
--> E Bosch 50 in 71 balls, 74 minutes with 6 fours

Knights Cubs 2nd wicket: 50 runs off 69 balls in 44 mins (D Rigaardt 19 ,R Van Tonder 28, Ex 3 )
Dolphins Cubs 7th wicket: 52 runs off 68 balls in 38 mins (T Koen 21 ,E Bosch 31, Ex 0)
Dolphins Cubs 7th wicket: 100 runs off 127 balls in 79 mins (T Koen 37 ,E Bosch 59, Ex 4 )